More information about HPC reviews is available in the, A building permit application must be received in Town Office at least 14 days prior to the PC meeting at which the application will receive initial PC review. Permit requirements for ground waters are set forth in RCW 90.44.050, which provides in part as follows: After June 6, 1945,no withdrawal of public ground waters of the state shall be begun, nor shall any well or other works for such withdrawal be constructed,unless an application to appropriate such waters has been made to the department [of ecology] and a permit has been granted by it as herein provided: Except, however, That any withdrawal of public ground waters for stock-watering purposes, or for the watering of a lawn or of a noncommercial garden not exceeding one-half acre in area, or for single or group domestic uses in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day or for an industrial purpose in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day, is and shall be exempt from the provisions of this section, but, to the extent that it is regularly used beneficially, shall be entitled to a right equal to that established by a permit issued under the provisions of this chapter[.]. We are no longer supporting IE (Internet Explorer) as we strive to provide site experiences for browsers that support new web standards and security practices.